The Overlake School
Overlake
Last updated:
7/31/2018 10:51 pm
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
February
2018
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
28
29
DAY B
9:00a
US Announcements
9:15a
8th HR Gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
10:30a
MS D&D Club
10:30a
MS Study Hall Club
12:15p
Soccer meeting
3:00p
US Debate Club
3:10p
Diversity Task Force
3:15p
MS Boys Red Basketball @ Bear Creek
3:15p
MS Boys White Basketball Practice (Gym)
3:15p
MS Girls Green Basketball Practice (FHS)
3:30p
MS Girls D2 White Basketball vs. Bellevue Christian (FHN)
3:30p
Robotics Meeting
4:30p
MS Boys D1 Green Basketball @ Bear Creek
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice (Gym)
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice (FHS)
4:45p
MS Boys D3 Gold Basketball vs. Seattle Academy (FHN)
7:00p
Basketball JV Boys vs. Cedar Park Christian
30
DAY C
7:15a
Project Meetings with Faculty
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:00a
Wing's HR GOLA
9:15a
MS Announcements
9:30a
Middle School Group Interview
9:30a
TIAA Meetings
10:30a
7th Grade Study Hall
11:00a
6th booktalks Q3 blue
12:20p
Workload & Stress Subcommittee
2:00p
Middle School Group Interview
3:15p
MS Boys Blue Basketball Practice (FHS)
3:15p
MS Boys Green Basketball Practice (Gym)
3:15p
MS Boys Orange Basketball Practice (FHN)
3:30p
MS Girls D3 Gold Basketball @ Eastside Prep
3:30p
Robotics Meeting
4:30p
MS Girls D1 Green Basketball @ Eastside Prep
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice
5:30p
Basketball Varsity Girls vs. Forest Ridge
7:00p
Transition to Upper School
31
DAY D
8:30a
TIAA Meetings
9:00a
US Announcements
9:15a
7th grade HR gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
10:30a
8th Grade Study Hall
12:00p
Nicaragua PW
12:20p
US ASB Meeting
1:00p
Arts Dept Meeting
3:00p
US Debate Club
3:15p
MS Boys Green Basketball Practice (Gym-E)
3:15p
MS Boys Red Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
3:15p
MS Girls White Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
3:30p
MS Boys D2 White Basketball vs. Eastside Prep (FHN)
3:30p
MS Girls D3 Gold Basketball vs. Northwest (FHS)
3:30p
Robotics Meeting
3:30p
Senior Brunch Committee Meeting
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice
4:45p
MS Boys Blue Basketball vs. Willows Prep (FHS)
4:45p
MS Girls D1 Green Basketball vs. Seattle Academy (FHN)
6:30p
Board of Trustees Meeting
1
DAY E
8:00a
Steering Committee
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:05a
Parliament/Workshop
9:15a
5th grade Gola and Table Tennis
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:30a
Development Committee Meeting
9:30a
TIAA Meetings
10:00a
Production Meeting: Music Man
11:20a
MS Hoot Staff Meeting
12:00p
PFSA Executive Board Meeting
3:15p
MS Boys Gold Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
3:15p
MS Boys White Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
3:15p
MS Girls Green Basketball Practice (Gym-E)
3:30p
MS Girls D2 White Basketball vs. Shoreline Christian (FHN)
3:30p
MS Girls Gold Basketball vs. Jewish Day School (FHS)
3:30p
Robotics Meeting
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice (Gym+Classroom)
4:45p
MS Boys D1 Green Basketball vs. Eastside Prep (FHN)
4:45p
MS Boys D3 Orange Basketball vs Bear Creek (FHS)
6:30p
Parent Meeting for College Experience Project Week
2
DAY F
7:00a
PW Meetings
8:00a
Steering Committee
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:15a
6th grade HR gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:30a
Middle School Group Interview
9:35a
Cambodia PW
9:35a
JSA Club
10:30a
MS D&D Club
10:30a
MS Study Hall Club
10:30a
MS Yearbook Club
3:00p
Debate Team tournament
3:00p
JSA Student Congress Portland
3:15p
MS Boys Blue Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
3:15p
MS Boys Gold Basketball Practice (FHN)
3:15p
MS Boys Red Basketball Practice (Gym-E)
4:00p
Basketball JV Boys @ Bush
5:00p
Basketball JVC Boys @ Seattle Academy
5:30p
Basketball Varsity Girls @ Bush
7:00p
7th/8th Grade Dance
7:00p
Basketball Varsity Boys @ Bush
3
JSA Student Congress Portland
8:00a
Ski Bus #3
9:00a
Cambodia Field Trip
1:00p
Basketball JV Boys @ Eastside Prep
2:30p
Basketball Varsity Girls @ Eastside Prep
4:00p
Basketball Varsity Boys @ Eastside Prep
4
12:00a
JSA Student Congress Portland
5
DAY G
7:00a
PLC Meeting
9:00a
US Announcements
9:15a
8th HR Gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
3:00p
US Debate Club
3:15p
MS Boys Green Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
3:15p
MS Boys White Basketball Practice (GYM - E)
3:15p
MS Girls White Basketball Practice (FHS)
3:30p
MS Boys Red Basketball vs Bear Creek (FHN)
3:30p
Robotics Meeting
3:45p
MS Girls D1 Green Basketball @ Seattle Country Day School
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice
4:45p
MS Boys D3 Gold Basketball vs. Willows Prep (FHN)
7:00p
ParentNet Meeting - 7th Grade
6
DAY H
8:00a
5th Battle of the Books A
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
GABRIEL homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:15a
MS Announcements
9:30a
5th Battle of the Books B
9:30a
OFTA Meeting
9:35a
Cambodia PW
9:35a
Outreach Club
11:15a
6th/9th Grade SAM
12:15p
Soccer Meeting - Boys JV/Varsity
1:00p
Margaret, Erin & Kelli
3:00p
Workload & Stress Subcommittee
3:15p
MS Boys Blue Basketball Practice (Gym-E)
3:15p
MS Boys Red Basketball Practice (Gym-E)
3:15p
MS Girls D3 Gold Basketball @ UPrep
3:15p
MS Girls Gold Basketball Practice (FHS)
3:15p
MS Girls Green Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
3:30p
MS Boys D3 Orange Basketball vs Bear Creek (FHN)
3:30p
Robotics Meeting
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice
4:45p
MS White Boys Basketball vs Bear Creek (FHN)
7
DAY A
7:00a
PW Meeting
7:00a
PW Meeting
9:00a
US Announcements
9:15a
7th grade HR gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:30a
AMC 10/12
9:30a
Safety Committee
10:30a
11th English Research Ringo C Block
10:30a
Book Meeting
11:15a
7th/10th SAM
11:25a
11th English Research Ringo D Block
12:00p
Nicaragua PW
12:20p
US ASB Meeting
12:30p
Girls LAX Lunch meeting
3:00p
US Debate Club
3:15p
MS Boys White Basketball Practice (FHS)
3:15p
MS Girls White Basketball Practice (FHS)
3:30p
MS Boys D1 Green Basketball vs. Bear Creek (FHN)
3:30p
Robotics Meeting
4:00p
Basketball JV Boys vs. University Prep (Senior Night)
5:00p
Basketball JVC Boys vs. University Prep (Senior Night)
5:30p
Basketball Varsity Girls vs. University Prep (Senior Night)
6:00p
Cambodia Parent Meeting
7:00p
Basketball Varsity Boys vs. University Prep (Senior Night)
8
DAY B
8:15a
PFSA Meeting
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:15a
5th grade Gola and Table Tennis
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:35a
12th English Vasavada A block
10:30a
MS D&D Club
10:30a
MS Study Hall Club
11:15a
8th/11th SAM
11:20a
Overlake Show II
11:30a
Faculty/Staff Lunch with Matt
12:30p
Gala Student Volunteer Meeting
1:00p
11th English Research Ringo C Block
1:00p
PLC 20th Century Meeting
1:30p
Student Life Meeting
2:00p
11th English Research Ringo D Block
2:00p
MOSAIC- Multicultural Overlakers Sharing an Inclusive Community
3:15p
MS Boys Orange Basketball Practice (FHN)
3:15p
MS Girls Gold Basketball Practice (FHN)
3:30p
MS Boys Basketball Battle Royale Blue vs. Red (FHS)
3:30p
MS Girls D1 Green Basketball vs. Bellevue Christian (Gym)
3:30p
Robotics Meeting
3:45p
MS Girls D2 White Basketball @ Cedar Park Christian (Church Gym)
4:00p
MS Boys Orange Basketball Practice (FHN)
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice
4:45p
MS Boys D3 Gold Basketball vs. Northwest (FHS)
5:00p
Spring MS & US Coaches Meeting
6:30p
Hawaii Project Week Parent Meeting
9
DAY C
7:15a
Division or Flying Meetings
8:10a
Lifeskills E Block
8:15a
OAC Meeting
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:15a
6th grade HR gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:35a
Lifeskills F block
10:30a
7th Grade Study Hall
11:00a
6th booktalks Q3 yellow
11:00a
Lifeskills G Block
12:00p
8th Grade Promotion Meeting
12:00p
Ewel/Heath Advosory
12:00p
NWAIS Diversity Conference
12:15p
12th Grade SAM
2:00p
6th Grade Valentine Party
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice
5:00p
Basketball Varsity Boys @ ECL Tiebreaker
10
12:00a
NWAIS Diversity Conference
8:30a
MS Girls Green Basketball D1 Jamboree
10:00a
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
10:00a
Robotics Team Practice
12:00p
MS Girls White Basketball D2 Jamboree
4:00p
50th Anniversary Gala Transportation
6:30p
50th Anniversary Gala
11
9:30a
GELL (MS League) Coaches Meeting
11:00a
Robotics State Tournament
11:00a
Spirit Bus - Robotoics Tournament
1:00p
Boys MS Lacrosse Scorekeepers Clinic
1:00p
GELL On-Field Coaches Clinic
12
DAY D
9:00a
US Announcements
9:15a
8th HR Gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
10:30a
8th Grade Study Hall
10:30a
Spelling Bee
11:00a
Lifeskills E Block
12:00p
ATL Meeting
12:15p
Belieres HR Lunch
1:00p
Arts Dept Meeting
1:00p
Lifeskills G Block
1:55p
Lifeskills F block
3:00p
US Debate Club
3:15p
MS Girls D2 White Basketball @ UPrep
3:15p
MS Girls Green Basketball Practice (Gym-E)
3:30p
Diversity Committee Meeting
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice
7:00p
ParentNet Meeting - 8th Grade
13
DAY E
8:00a
CRM
8:00a
Coffee Talk ~ Understanding the Teenage Brain, Focusing on Executive Functions
9:00a
Blycker Homeroom Owls Nest
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Owls nest gola
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:05a
Parliament/Workshop
9:15a
MS Announcements
11:00a
Valentines Day Dessert Bar - 5th Grade
11:20a
MS Bookwyrms Library Activity
12:00p
Journalism Field Trip
12:15p
Troy's Valentine's Pizza Party!
3:00p
Workload & Stress Subcommittee
3:15p
MS Girls Gold Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
3:15p
MS Girls Green Basketball Practice (Gym-W)
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice
6:00p
Alumni Board Meeting
7:00p
Overlake Book Talk: "Citizen"
14
DAY F
7:30a
Finance Meeting
8:00a
CRM
9:00a
5th gym time
9:00a
US Announcements
9:15a
7th grade HR gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:35a
Cambodia PW
9:35a
JSA Club
10:30a
MS D&D Club
10:30a
MS Study Hall Club
10:30a
MS Yearbook Club
11:15a
MS Girls White Basketball End of Season Party
12:00p
Nicaragua PW
12:15p
Student Specific SAM- SB 10th
12:20p
US ASB Meeting
2:00p
Core SIS Users Meeting
2:00p
Margaret L.
3:00p
US Debate Club
3:30p
Robotics Team Practice
3:30p
US Basketball Boys
4:00p
MS Girls D2 White Basketball @ Bush
4:30p
US Basketball Girls Practice
5:15p
MS Girls D1 Green Basketball @ Bush
6:00p
Avondale Meal
7:00p
Basketball Varsity Boys @ Bi-District Tournament
15
DAY G
9:00a
Back-to-the-Classroom
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:15a
5th grade Gola and Table Tennis
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:35a
5th Mystery Booktalks A
11:15a
Parent Lunch w/MS Head
11:20a
MS Hoot Staff Meeting
12:00p
GALA Student Volunteer Appreciation
12:00p
Matt H.
12:00p
Parent Lunch w/US Head & DOS
12:00p
Student Ambassador Leader Meeting
12:05p
5th Mystery Booktalks B
1:00p
5th grade Swimming
1:15p
Admin meeting
3:15p
Faculty/Staff Winter Party
3:15p
MS Boys Gold and Red Basketball Practice (Gym)
3:30p
MS Girls D3 Gold Basketball vs. Bush (FHN)
4:30p
US Basketball Boys Practice
6:00p
Basketball Varsity Girls @ Bi-District Tournament
7:00p
France Project Week Parent Meeting
16
No School for Students - Faculty In-Service
8:30a
ARTS Department meeting
1:00p
Graduation Reception Meeting
3:00p
Morale Committee Pictionary
17
8:00a
Ski Bus #4
18
19
Presidents Day - School Holiday
3:00p
US Debate Club
20
No School - Mid-Winter Break
21
No School - Mid-Winter Break
3:00p
US Debate Club
22
No School - Mid-Winter Break
23
No School - Mid-Winter Break
24
9:00a
TECH - Music Man
25
9:00a
TECH - Music Man
26
DAY H
8:00a
Margaret L.
9:00a
100 Days
9:00a
US Announcements
9:15a
8th HR Gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:35a
Cambodia PW
9:35a
Outreach Club
11:30a
Candidate
2:30p
Dept Chairs
3:00p
US Debate Club
3:10p
Diversity Task Force
3:30p
Baseball Tryouts (MM#1)
3:30p
Golf Girls Practice (WR)
3:30p
Lacrosse Boys Turnouts (F1)
3:30p
Tennis Girls JV & Varsity Turnouts
3:30p
Ultimate Girls Turnouts (F4)
4:00p
Soccer Boys Turnouts (MM#4)
7:00p
Nicaragua parent/student meeting
27
DAY A
8:00a
Parent College Advising
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:15a
MS Announcements
11:20a
MS Book Club
11:30a
6th Grade Field Trip
11:35a
6th Grade Field Trip - Seattle Children's Theater
12:00p
David C
3:10p
Diversity Task Force
3:30p
Baseball Tryouts (Samm Baseball Acad)
3:30p
Golf Girls Practice (WR)
3:30p
Lacrosse Boys Turnouts (F1)
3:30p
Tennis Girls JV & Varsity Turnouts
3:30p
Ultimate Girls Turnouts (F4)
3:30p
Upper School Admitted Reception
5:30p
MS Spring Coaches Meeting
6:30p
Parent College Advising
6:30p
Soccer Boys Turnouts (MM#3)
28
DAY B
8:00a
Margaret L.
8:00a
Parent Coffee With Matt
9:00a
US Announcements
9:00a
Upper School Peer-to-Peer Regristration Education/Training
9:15a
7th grade HR gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:30a
9th Film Crit A Ringo
10:30a
MS D&D Club
10:30a
MS Study Hall Club
11:00a
9th Film Crit B Ringo
11:20a
Battle of the Books Planning Meeting
11:30a
Margaret L
12:00p
Nicaragua PW
12:00p
Nicaragua PW
12:20p
US ASB Meeting
1:00p
MS Preview: The Music Man
2:30p
Margaret L
3:00p
US Debate Club
3:30p
Baseball Tryouts (MM#1)
3:30p
Baseball Tryouts (Samm Baseball Acad)
3:30p
Golf Girls Practice (WR)
3:30p
Lacrosse Boys Turnouts (F4)
3:30p
Tennis Girls JV & Varsity Turnouts
3:30p
Ultimate Girls Turnouts (F1)
4:00p
Soccer Boys Turnouts (MM#4)
5:30p
Senior Brunch Committee Meeting
6:30p
5th Grade Girls Puberty Night
6:30p
Fifth Grade Girls Puberty Workshop
7:00p
ParentNet Meeting - 12th Grade
1
DAY C
8:00a
Interim Development Committee Meeting
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:15a
5th grade Gola and Table Tennis
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
9:30a
PW planning meeting
10:00a
US Preview: The Music Man
10:30a
7th Grade Study Hall
11:00a
6th booktalks Q3 green
11:00a
Student Life Calendar Summit
11:20a
MS Hoot Staff Meeting
11:20a
Triebold/Gold Homeroom Lunch
12:00p
PFSA Executive Board Meeting
12:20p
Student life sub-committee meeting
1:05p
5th grade Swimming
3:00p
8th Grade Social
3:00p
Robotics Team Practice
3:20p
Tennis Girls JV Practice
3:30p
Baseball JV Practice (MM#2)
3:30p
Baseball Varsity Practice (MM#1)
3:30p
Golf Girls Practice (WR)
3:30p
Lacrosse Boys Practice (F1)
3:30p
Ultimate Girls Turnouts (Perrigo 1)
4:00p
Soccer Boys Practice (MM#4)
4:15p
Tennis Girls Varsity Practice
6:30p
5th Grade Boys Puberty Workshop
6:30p
Board of Trustees Meeting
6:30p
Fifth Grade Boys Puberty Night
7:00p
Intercambio Parent Meeting
7:00p
We The People Parent Meeting
2
DAY D
7:15a
Division or Flying Meetings
8:00a
Steering Committee
8:15a
OAC Meeting
9:00a
Fine Homeroom
9:00a
Hanson Homeroom
9:00a
Orr/Jackson Homeroom
9:00a
Wiley Homeroom
9:15a
6th grade HR gola
9:15a
Fitzpatrick Homeroom
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Jackson Homeroom
9:15a
Thomas Homeroom
10:30a
8th Grade Study Hall
10:30a
8th Grade US Registration
11:00a
50th Book
11:00a
Future Studies HoloLens Microsoft Trip
11:20a
7th & 8th Grade Discussion with Counselors
2:00p
Debate Team tourney
3:15p
School Wide - Hour Of Code
3:20p
Tennis Girls JV Practice
3:30p
Baseball JV Practice (MM#1)
3:30p
Baseball Varsity Practice (MM#1)
3:30p
Lacrosse Boys Practice (F1)
3:30p
Ultimate Girls Practice (Gym/Classroom)
4:00p
Soccer Boys Practice (F4)
4:15p
Tennis Girls Varsity Practice
6:00p
Wine & Watch: Music Man
7:30p
The Music Man - All-School Musical
3
6:30a
Debate Team tourney
8:00a
Lacrosse Boys Practice (F1)
9:00a
Soccer Boys Varsity Practice (F4)
10:00a
Ultimate Girls Practice (F1)
12:00p
Soccer Boys JV Practice (F4)
2:30p
The Music Man - All-School Musical
3:30p
Baseball Varsity Practice (MM#1)
7:30p
The Music Man - All-School Musical